MOONDANCE PICTURES PTY LTD

(02) 9818 1813

c/o SIPL, PO Box 1596 Rozelle NSW 2039

©2019 BY MOONDANCE PICTURES

 

ABOUT US

Moondance Pictures is a creative studio which produces award winning, ground breaking live action and animation films.

Established in 2001, our films have screened at film festivals around the World including at Palm Springs, Yale, The Hamptons, New York and Just for Laughs. The same films have also screened on Network 10 and SBS TV and been 

nominated for a United Nations Media Peace Prize and qualified for nomination at the Academy Awards in the Best Short Live Action category.

 

PROJECTS

THE BALL

Short Film 6mins

THE 7 TRIALS OF ROMAN PILGRIM

Short film series in 7 episodes

THE GOOD DOG! INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

Annual film festival

 

THE BALL

Film Genre and Running Time: POLITICAL COMEDY 6mins


Writer, Director, Producer ANNY SLATER

Co producers LILY HAMDAN & SERAFINA FROIO

Costumes: KRISSY GRANT

Music ALLY NEWMAN (Supervisor ANTONY PARTOS)

Sound design LINDA MURDOCH (Supervisor ANDREW PLAIN)


In a parallel universe, Ada, the famous mute character from the film “The Piano”, has a passion for soccer and with her dog Flora winds up on the shores of a cricket loving Australia where she meets the Prime Minister of Australia.


Screened at: ​

  1. Yale University Women in Film Festival 

  2. River Run Film Festival “Best of Series” 

  3. SBS TV Australia for 3 year exclusive Australian deal

  4. Cinema release Townsville Cinemas 

  5. Nominated United Nations Media Peace 

  6. Shortlisted 2004 Academy Awards Best Short Live Action category

  7. Screened at Berlin Film Festival 2004 “Berlinale” Germany

  8. Opening night film re-launch of “The Age” Theatre Melbourne Museum, Victoria Australia

  9. Invited “First Night” Festival Boston Museum of Fine Art December  2004

  10. Nashville Film Festival April-May 04 from 1200 entries worldwide

  11. RiverRun Film Festival Connecticut 

  12. Newport Beach Film Festival Los Angeles April-May

  13. WINNER BEST COMEDY SHORT Shepparton Short Film Festival (Victoria, Australia) 

  14. Santa Cruz Film Festival 

  15. Oberhausen Film Festival Market

  16. San Francisco Film Festival Shortlisted to final 10 out of 1400 entries by a panel including Milos Foreman

  17. LongIsland Film Festival (Best of Long Island Film Fests) June 04 Charles Dolan, founder of Cablevision and BRAVO! Channel is a board member

  18. York International Film Festival (UK) March 04

  19. East Lansing Film Festival Michigan 

  20. 1 OF ONLY 6 World of Comedy Film Festival Toronto

  21. Invited Cucalorus Film Festival Wilmington Delaware

  22. Clermont-Ferrand Film Festival Market France

  23. Anchorage Film Festival 

  24. Santa Fe Film North Mexico Festival from 700 entries worldwide

  25. Euroshorts, Warsaw Poland and on the Euroshorts DVD of “The Best of Euroshorts”

  26. Interfilm Film Festival Germany, selected from 3200 entries worldwide

  27. Female Eye Film Festival, Toronto

  28. Included in the Screen Producers Association of Australia 2003 show-reel

  29. 1 OF 6 WINNERS of SHOWTIME Channel Talent Assistance scheme at Screen Producers Association of Australia conference

  30. Shortlisted Film Critics of Australia Awards

  31. Shortlisted Inside Film Independent Spirit Awards Australia

  32. Canberra Shorts Festival Australia

  33. Featured in Channel 10 TV Australia Montreal Comedy Festival “Just for Laughs” comedy special 

  34. Opening night film ONE OF ONLY 12 St Johns Women’s Festival Canada 

  35. Shortlisted US American Film Institute Festival 

  36. Marco Island Film Festival, Florida Sir Tim Rice board advisor

  37. Palms Springs Short Film Festival Market (Academy award qualifying festival) 

  38. Laemmele Cinemas in Los Angeles CA September -

  39. ONE OF ONLY 16 Fort Lauderdale Int’l Film Festival, Florida (Academy award sponsored festival) 

  40. Hamptons Film Festival Steven Spielberg board advisor

  41. ONE OF ONLY 24 Rocky Mountain Women’s Festival Colorado

  42. LA Shorts in LA (Academy award qualifying festival)

  43. Big Bear Lake Film Fest in LA - Agent enquiry from the Radmin Company

  44. Invited to screen New York Intl Film & Video Film Festival

  45. ONE OF ONLY 16 In the Bin Film Festival, Queensland Australia

  46. ONE OF ONLY 16 Montreal Comedy Film Festival Just for Laughs 

  47. Boston International Film Festival

  48. Dances with Films in LA - DWF described by Hollywood Reporter as the “defiant test of raw talent”

  49. Seattle Film Festival in  with the New Zealand hit WHALE RIDER

  50. FINALIST Moondance Film Festival in Boulder, Colorado. Finalist

  51. St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne

  52. Dahlonegha Film Festival, Georgia, USA

  53. Shorts in Winter festival Bondi Sydney

  54. WINNER Red Carpet Film Festival Sydney for Amnesty International 

  55. Wild Spaces Film Festival for Friends of the Earth 

  56. WINNER Balmain Film Festival Sydney winner Audience Award

  57. Short listed Wellington, Christchurch and Auckland Film Festivals

  58. Shortlisted NY Asbury Hotel shorts program

  59. Invited to screen New York Intl Children’s Film Festival

  60. Invited Farmington Intl Film Festival Michigan

  61. Invited III International Short Films Festival Spain

  62. Invited IndieLisboa Film Festival Portugal

  63. Invited Tabor Film Festival Croatia

  64. Invited Morbegno Film Festival Italy Sept

  65. Invited 55th International Short Film Festival of Montecatini Terme, Italy

  66. Invited Feminale Film Festival Berlin, Germany

  67. Invited 11th Corto Imola Festival-Festival Italy

  68. Invited 4th International Short Film Festival "Almería en Corto"

 

THE 7 TRIALS OF
ROMAN PILGRIM

CAST:

Christopher Horsey ("Bootmen") as "Roman"

The Topp Twins as "the Fates" www.topptwins.co.nz

David Ngoombajora ("Down & Under") as "Albert"

Michael Veitch ("Fast Forward") as the "Guardian of the Threshold

Taryn Laleen as "Spirit Guide"

John Morrison as "The Butcher" www.swingcity.com.au

Keith Scott and Sue Ingleton as the “Voices”

Monaro Blue Astro the dog as "Blue"


CREW:

Production Offices: Balmain and Tibooburra/Broken Hill Australia

Writer/Director/Producer: Anny Slater

DOP: Rob Draper ACS www.northernlightfilms.com

Art Director: Larry Eastwood

Score: James Morrison www.jamesmorrison.com.au

Lyrics: Anny Slater and James Morrison

Editors: Tim Wellburn, Bin Li

Sound design: Andrew Plain

Costumes: Christine Grant

Choreographer: Christopher Horsey

Co-Producer: Shauna Wilson

Camera and sound equipment: Panavision Australia

1st Assistant Director: Robert Donaldson

Sound Recordist-location: Tim Lloyd

Sound Recordist-studio: Grant Shepherd

Production Manager: Penne Quarry

Production Assistant: Paul Alexandrou

Focus Puller: Stuart Drayton

Clapper loader: Wayne Dring

Steadicam: Andrew “AJ” Johnson

Location Manager: Phil Henderson-Wilson

Location Assistant: Max Smith

Continuity: Mel Hayward

Boom Operator: Manell Lopez

Makeup Supervisor: Mimi McKinnon

Makeup Assistant: Feby Chandra

2nd Assistant Director: Stephanie Kleinhenz

Runners: Mark Grizc, Mark Collins, Natalie Campbell, Pat Rufford

Animal Wrangler #1: Luke Hura and Jason Hura

Animal Wrangler #2: Dimity and Richard Bjork & Creatures on Call

Stills Photographer: Deborah Sciffer

Grip: Joe Brunetto and the Brunetto brothers

Art Department Signs: Halcyon Pratt, Eastwood Signs

Art Department Asst: Peter Mathews

Tent: Sydney Prop Supplies

Green Screen: Texas Productions

Cyclorama: Tri-point Rigging

Catering & Truck: Imperial Fine Hotel & Catering

Catering Assistants: Steve Marcus and Philip Pike

Safety Officer: Phil Partridge and Wayne Please

Accommodation: Granite Motel, Family Hotel & Tiboorburra Hotel, Tibooburra;
 Royal Exchange & Crystal Comfort Inn, Broken Hill;
 Milparinka Hotel; Silver Spade Motel

Wardrobe Van: Whitehouse Hire, Broken Hill

Blue’s swag: Drizabone

Roman’s hat: Akubra

Carpentry: Bob Mathews and Peter Mathews

Insurance: Holland Insurance Brokers

Airline Crew: Rex Airlines, Virgin Airlines, Qantas Airlines

Airline 

Motor Vehicles: Avis Broken Hill

Sydney Massage Table:

Meridian Massage

Masseur: Deborah Sciffer

Communications: Tiboorburra TeleCentre

Phones: One Planet Communications

Musical Numbers:

“Roman dance opening “
Composer: James Morrison © James Morrison 
Choreography: Christopher Horsey

“Wishful Creek opening”
Composer: James Morrison © James Morrison 
Choreography: Christopher Horsey with the collaboration of Taryn Laleen and featuring a tribute to traditional movements of the Torres Strait Islanders.

“Old Blue”
Composer: James Morrison © James Morrison 
Lyrics: Anny Slater and James Morrison
Vocals: Christopher Horsey

“Country Song”
Composers Topp/Topp
© The Topp Twins Ltd
Vocals:The Topp Twins

“Old Blue” Credit roller 
Composer James Morrison
© James Morrison 
Lyrics: Anny Slater and James Morrison

 

GOOD DOG! INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

Good Dog! screens engaging films that include a dog. The annual festival is held on Sydney Harbour, Australia. All profits are donated to Australian and International dog charities. U.S. MovieMaker magazine named Good Dog! in its list of “Top 10” Coolest Film Festivals in the World ‘Out of the Box’ category

GD_dog.jpg
 
v2Masterpeer Theatre.jpg

MASTERPEER THEATRE

A doggy Alistair Cooke, Shorthaired Pointer adds a touch of canine sophistication to the movie world discussing and reviewing the latest film releases & TV shows

Screened at:

  • Palm Springs International Festival of Shorts 2007 –California (Academy Award qualifier)

  • Ft Lauderdale Int’ Film Festival 2007- Florida (Academy Award sponsored fest)

  • Santa Fe Intl Film Festival 2007-New Mexico

  • St Johns International Festival 2007- Nova Scotia

  • Intl Family Film Festival Los Angeles 2007-California (Disney sponsored)

  • Blue Plum Animation (Canada)

 

THE ANNUAL EASTER DOG PARADE

Held at Gladstone Park, Balmain NSW.


The Easter Parade sees dogs & owners alike take to the red carpet to compete for fabulous prizes for Best Trick, Fluffiest Dog, Waggiest Tail, Happiest Dog, Best Dancer, Best Biscuit Catcher, Best Impersonation of a Day (by a human), Best Six Legs and many more!


In past years, dogs and owners were treated to a Cinco de Mayo fiesta with a Mariachi band and another year a 15 piece Scottish Pipe & Drum Band lead the Parade. The Parade has face painting, dog demonstrations, stalls all day and dog films from sunset to 10pm.  Mark your calendar for a great day at Gladstone Park! www.dogparade.com.au

GD_Easter_1000x1200_PROOF.png
 
barney for pres 2012.jpg

BARNEY THE WHITE HOUSE TERRIER

 

ATONEMENT TONIGHT

In 2006, the Australian Wheat Board made international headlines when it was revealed that in order to secure wheat sales it paid billions of dollars in kick backs to Saddam Hussein's regime. Thanks to cutting edge news programs Atonement Tonight and Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous the truth behind the headlines can now be revealed.

atonement.jpg
 

CONTACT